Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and its affiliates have provided logistical services to Ministry Iran’s of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Formerly served as an agent for Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDS);

Shares an address with IRISL Malta Ltd.;

Former managing director, Mansour Eslami, was also the managing director and Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) representative of IRISL Malta Ltd.;

Also Known As:
Royal-Med Shipping Agency
Royal-Med

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2009

Country:
Malta

Address:
– Rockap Apartments No. 20, New Street, Luqa, Malta
– 143 Flat 1, Tower Road, Sliema, Malta

Phone:
0035620105010

E-Mail:
md@royalmed.com.mt

Person of interests:
Mansour Eslami;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) On February 1, 2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.