Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Arfada Petroleum, a $2 million-dollar initiative specialized in buying, selling and transporting hydrocarbons as well as drilling, fixing and maintaining oil wells;

Arfada Petroleum is involved in Iran’s Oil Smuggling Network. Iranian oil industry is owned and controlled by the terrorist organization IRGC. Income from oil industry IRGC uses to sponsor other terrorist organizations, terrorist attack, developing weapons of mass destruction.

In March 2018, Muhammad al-Qatirji and Hossam Ahmad Katerji founded a new al-Qatirji Company subsidiary in Syria, Arfada Petroleum Private Stock Company, which is licensed to buy and sell petroleum products and dig oil wells. The two brothers collectively own 67 percent of the company. Arfada Petroleum’s other founder and owner, Ahmad Bashir bin Muhammad Bara Katerji, is the majority owner of the Syria-based Arman Hotel and Tourism Management Company;

Katerji Group – entity sanctioned by the U.S. Treasury Department. The Katerji Group is controlled by rising business kingpin Mohammad Katerji and his brother, Hossam, a member of Syria’s parliament. Mohammad Katerji “has a strong working relationship with multiple officials within the Government of Syria, to include several contracts with the Syrian Ministry of Oil and Syrian Ministry of Trade,” according to the US;

Industry:
Oil Industry

Also Known As:
Arfada Petroleum Company JSC

Country:
Syria

Address:
Damascus-Mashroua Dummar- Iland No. 13 building 12/2, Damascus, Syria

Phone:
+963 11 3119695

Website:
www.arfada.com

E-mail:
info@arfada.com

Reason for the color:
» Iran oil shipping network tied to new Syria Refineries;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.