Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Javad Karimi Sabet, AEOI’s Deputy Head and the head of AEOI’s Nuclear Science and Technology Research Institute (NSTRI);

An engineer who has headed the Novin Energy Company. Linked to the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) “since at least 2006,” according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

On August 27, 2006, recognized by Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad for planning, supervising, building, installing and operating nuclear equipment at the Natanz site and additional activity regarding “the new generation of centrifuges”; according to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), also has served on the board of directors of Mohandesi Toseh Sokht Atomi Company, Ltd and Modieriat Saakht Niroogahaye Atomi Iran;

Also Known As:
Javad Karimi Saabet
Javad Karimi
M. Javad Karimi Sabet

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
July 25, 1973

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 21, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for their relationship to the AEOI, a central part of Iran’s nuclear program;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Listed by the European Union on April 23, 2007, as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on June 16, 2010 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.