Pioneer Energy Industries Development Company (PEI)

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Has been involved in the construction of Iran’s Uranium Conversion Facility (UCF) at Esfahan (Isfahan) Nuclear Technology Center;

An engineering consulting firm; develops preliminary engineering documents for the design and construction of industrial projects; activities include engineering inspection and non-destructive testing (NDT) services, purchasing and equipment supply, computer software and hardware engineering services, management of technical projects, engineering consulting, and planning and design of power supply lines; has expertise in pressure vessel and tank design, piping, HVAC, and electrical and communication systems; employs over 300 engineers and 100 technicians.

Main consulting engineer for the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI); has provided engineering and technical support for AEOI’s projects, including the Zirconium Production Plant (ZPP), UCF, and the Fuel Manufacturing Plant (FMP), all located in the Esfahan (Isfahan) Nuclear Technology Center, and for the Yellowcake Production Plant (YCP); maintained an exhibition at the Sheikh Bahai Technology Park; has conducted research on carbon steel corrosion;

According to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), PEI was established in the early 1990’s as a cover for the development of a nuclear fuel research and production center in Isfahan;

Also Known As:
Pioneer Energy Industry Co (Pishgam)
Pishgam Energy Industries Development Co.
Pishgam Development Industrial Energy
Pishgam Energy Industries, LTD
Pioneer Energy Industries Company
Pioneer Energy Ind Dev Co

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1990

Country:
Iran

Address:
15 km South East, Roushandasht, P.O.Box 81465-361, Isfahan, Iran [Office #1]
Artesh St., Zahraei Lane, #140, Isfahan, Iran [Office #2]
Fatemi Sq., Biston St., 2nd Lane #11, Tehran, Iran [Office #3]
40 Marty Zahraii alley, Army Avenue, Isfahan, Iran [Main Office]

Phone:
(098)(0311) 2211660, 2211991; (098)(0311) 6257014 ~ 18; (098)(021) 8968031, 8956597-8

Website:
www.pei-co.com

E-Mail:
pei@pei-co.com
info@pei-co.com

Person of interests:
Hamid Soultani (managing director)
Ebrahim Heshmat Dehkordi
A.R. Tavakoli
Fereidun Payami

Reason for the color:
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, because of links to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Listed by the European Union on March 11, 2008 pursuant to UN Security Council Resolution 1803;
» Has participated in construction of the Uranium Conversion Facility at Esfahan;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 16, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Main consulting engineer for the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI); has provided engineering and technical support for AEOI’s projects, including the Zirconium Production Plant (ZPP), UCF, and the Fuel Manufacturing Plant (FMP), all located in the Esfahan (Isfahan) Nuclear Technology Center, and for the Yellowcake Production Plant (YCP);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.