Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A scientist who has been involved in making and testing centrifuges and their components;

Has served as managing director and deputy chairman of the board of directors of Iran Enrichment Company (IEC); has served as the manager of Iran Centrifuge Technology Company (TESA);

Has held several positions at the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and its front companies;

Reportedly involved in research at the Fordou (Fordow) uranium enrichment facility;

Serves as director general of Farayand Technique Company (renamed Technology of Centrifuge of Iran Company (TCI) or Institute for Centrifuge Technology), as president of the executive board of Pars Trash Company, and as a member of the board of directors of Tamin Tajhizat Sanayeh Hasteieh;

Was reportedly charged with mass production of P-2 (IR-2) centrifuges;

In 2006, was recognized by Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad for making “complex and sensitive centrifuge components”; reportedly a member of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Also Known As:
Morteza Behzad
Morteza Behdad
Behdad, Morteza Ahmadali

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
June 7, 1959

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing the person’s assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the person or otherwise assisting the person are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Added on December 13, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on April 23, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.