Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Former head of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI), which oversees Iran’s nuclear program;

Also former vice president of Iran and a member of Iran’s Expediency Council; according to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), has directed Energy Novin Company, Pars Trash Company, Shakhes Behbood Sanaat Company, Mohandesi Toseh Sokht Atomi Company, Ltd, Sookht Atomi Reactorhaye Iran company, and Modieriat Saakht Niroogahaye Atomi Iran company; according to the NCRI, headed the Board of Directors of Tamin Tajhizat Sanayeh Hasteieh company and was a member of the board of directors (as of 2003) of Noor-Afza-Gostar Company;

Also Known As:
Gholamreza Aghazadeh
Reza Aqazadeh
Gholam-Reza Aqazadeh
Gholam-Reza Agazadeh
Agha Zadeh

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
March 15th, 1949

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Former head of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI), which oversees Iran’s nuclear program;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.