Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A citizen and resident of Iran;

Added to the U.S. Entity List, effective January 13, 2010, due to actions contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, and no export, re-export, or transfer (in-country) involving this entity and any item subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR) is permitted without a license from the U.S. Commerce Department, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS). Charged in a 15-count U.S. federal indictment, on April 7, 2009, along with Majid Kakavand, Alex Ramzi, and Evertop Services Snd Bhd, of which Ghasemi was a director between January 2006 and April 2009, with running an international procurement network responsible for the alleged purchase and illegal export of thousands of U.S.-origin military and commercial goods to Iran via Malaysia; allegedly established Evertop Services in Malaysia, along with Kakavand, for the purpose of obtaining U.S. and European goods for export to customers in Iran;

Principal customers allegedly included Iran Electronics Industry (IEI) and Iran Communication Industries (ICI), military entities previously designated by the United States for their involvement with Iran’s nuclear and ballistic missile programs;

Farazeh Tajhiz Gostar in Iran was another alleged recipient; all together, allegedly sent more than 30 shipments of U.S. goods to Iran, valued at over $1,187,212.00 US and consisting of resistors, capacitors, pressure sensors, Radiall connectors, inductors, electrical spectrometers, spectrographs, 1 LPSR-300 Spectro Reflectometer, and 1 Solar Absorptance Reference Puck Option;

Shares an address with Evertop Services Sdn Bhd, Alex Ramzi, and Majid Kakavand.

Also Known As:
Amir Gasemi

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Suite 33-01, Menara Keck Seng, 203 Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 55100
Iran
Malaysia

Reason for the color:
» Added to the U.S. Entity List, effective January 13, 2010, due to actions contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.