Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Arrested on April 3, 2009, after being indicted by a U.S. federal grand jury on April 2, 2009 for allegedly participating in a conspiracy to export thirteen different types of U.S.-made military aircraft parts to Iran via Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) without obtaining the required licenses or authorizations, in violation of the United States Iran Embargo, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA);

Also indicted were Amir Hossein Atabaki, Mohammad Javad Mohammad Esmaeil, Abbas Haider, Mohammed Javid Yahya Saboni, Reza Zahedi Pour, Mahdi Electronic Trading Co., Planet Commercial Brokerage LLC (of which Fattahi was an employee and representative), Raht Aseman Co. Ltd, Sahab Phase, and Sea Speed UAE; according to the indictment, between January 2004 and May 2008, Atabaki, Esmaeil, Saboni and Zahedi caused funds to be used in purchasing dual-use and military aircraft parts from the United States for Mahdi Electronic, Sahab Phase, Raht Aseman and others in Iran; Fattahi, Haider, Saboni, Planet Commercial, Sea Speed and others then allegedly received these parts in Dubai and caused them to be shipped to Iran; defendants allegedly shipped parts for the F-5 (“Tiger”) and F-14 (“Tomcat”) fighter jets, Bell AH-1 (“Cobra”) attack helicopter, and CH-53 and UH-1 (“Huey”) military helicopters;

Also Known As:
Fattahi, Baktash

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
June 26, 1972

Country:
Iran

Address:
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Lancaster, California (U.S.)

Reason for the color:
» Baktash Fattahi arrested and Charged in Conspiracy to Export Military Aircraft Parts to Iran;
» Participating in a conspiracy to export thirteen different types of U.S.-made military aircraft parts to Iran via Dubai;
Caused funds to be used in purchasing dual-use and military aircraft parts from the United States for Mahdi Electronic, Sahab Phase, Raht Aseman and others in Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.