Baltic State Technical University

[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Formerly known as the Military Mechanical Institute Imeni Ustinova and the Military Mechanical Institute;

Listed in the context of assistance to Iran’s missile program in a July 2005 early warning document distributed by the German government to industry;

Conducts research on aerospace equipment, dynamics and durability of mechanical systems, quality control and reliability of mechanical systems, robotic application problems, mechanotronics, and information processing

In April 2000, its rector, Yuri Savel’ev (Yuri P. Savelyev), was alleged by the United States to have violated Russian export controls and attempted to export goods or services that could contribute to missiles capable of delivering weapons of mass destruction;

Reportedly, Savelyev arranged a deal in 1999 with the K. N. Toosi University of Technology to train Iranian graduate students in metallurgy, gas and fluid dynamics in high-temperature and pressure conditions in Iran;

In 1998 and 1999 Savelyev arranged deals with the Tehran University of Technology to train Iranian students;

In 1996, Iranian students reportedly enrolled in BSTU’s mechanical engineering program, after the Russian Education Ministry rejected an agreement between Savelyev and rocket experts from Iran’s Ministry of Defense to train Iranian scientists in rocketry;

Also Known As:
Voyenmekh
BSTU
Voenmekh
Voenmeh
Ustinov Military Mechanical Baltic State Technical University

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
June 1930

Country:
Russia

Address:
1/21, 1-ya Krasnoarmeiskaya Ulitsa, St. Petersburg 198005

Phone:
292-23-94

Web Site:
www.voenmeh.ru
www.bstu.spb.su

E-mail:
info@voenmeh.ru

Reason for the color:
» Sanctions removed in February 2010;
» Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of State on July 30, 1998, for engaging in proliferation activities related to Iran’s missile programs;
» Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in February 1999 for materially contributing, or attempting to contribute, to a foreign country’s effort to acquire, produce and/or deliver weapons of mass destruction;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.