[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
A Dubai-based company specializing in the import and export of food products;

Has acted on behalf of the Government of Iran to smuggle U.S. bank notes into Iran;

Collaborated with Azizullah Asadullah Qulandary, an Afghan national, and Seyed Kamal Yasini to deliver U.S. currency, in violation of U.S. sanctions;

Yasini and Hossein Zeidi, both Iranian nationals, had been contracted to convert Iranian government funds and foreign currency into U.S. dollars;

As of December 2014, had converted over $250 million in Iranian government assets into U.S. currency – the money was reportedly transported to Tehran from the United Arab Emirates by hand via courier;

Also Known As:
Belfast General Trading
Belfast General Trading (L.L.C.)
Belfast General Trading L.L.C.

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2008

Country:
United Arab Emirates

Address:
-Room 1602, Twin Tower Building, Baniyas Rd, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
-Deira Twin Towers, Baniyas Road, 16th Floor, Office 1602, P.O. Box 41002, Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Phone:
+971 4 2552468, +9714506578989

E-Mail:
info@belfast.ae

Web Site:
www.belfast.ae

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 30, 2014, pursuant to Executive Order 13628 of 2012;
» The Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) removed Belfast General Trading LLC from the List of Specially Designated companies, January 16, 2016;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.