Institute of Reactor Materials (NIKIET)

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Primarily a reactor design institute that also performs basic research on nuclear power plants and space propulsion and determines characteristics of non-Russian reactors;

Has a 15 megawatt IVV research reactor and produces radioactive isotopes;

Exports radioactive materials;

Shares part of its perimeter and support systems with the Beloyarsk Nuclear Power Plant (BNPP);

Employs approximately 500 persons;

Also Known As:
NIKIET;
Scientific Research and Design Institute of Power Technology Sverdlovsk Branch;
Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET (Sverdlovsk Branch));
SF NIKIET;
Entek;
Energotechnical Research and Construction Institute (NIKIET);

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1966

Country:
Russia

Address:
P/B 29, Zarechny, Sverdlovsk region, 624051 /624250, Russia

Phone:
343-773-1205;
7+34377+36970;
7+34377+36264;

Reason for the color:
» Research and development branch of the Moscow-based Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET), which was sanctioned (with its subunits) by the United States on January 8, 1999 for engaging in proliferation activities related to Iran’s nuclear and/or missile programs, and in February 1999 for materially contributing, or attempting to contribute, to a foreign country’s effort to acquire, produce and/or deliver weapons of mass destruction;
» The Secretary of State on April 1, 2004 has declared that NIKET is no longer subject to the import ban of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Trade Control Regulations;
» NIKIET remains on the U.S. “Entity List” of “end users [that] have been determined to present an unacceptable risk of diversion to developing weapons of mass destruction or the missiles used to deliver those weapons.”


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.