Khorasan Petrochemical Company

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Khorasan Petrochemical Company, the largest chemical producer in the north and north-east of the country, was established in 1992 and began its operations in 1996 in the city of Bojnourd, the capital of North Khorasan Province. Khorasan petrochemical complex, constructed on a 200-ha plot of land, consists of Ammonia, Urea, Melamine and Utility production units, with annual production capacities of 330,000 tons; 465,000 tons and 20,000 tons, respectively. Khorasan complex is of special importance to POGDC – the largest shareholder of Pardis, Shiraz, and Kermanshah Ammonia and Urea plants – as it provides market control, and the opportunity to swap and to export its products to neighboring Central Asian countries. This complex feeds on natural gas and its Urea and Ammonia units consume some 258 million cubic meters of gas on an annual basis;

Khorasan Petrochemical Company it is owned and controlled by Parsian Oil and Gas Development Group. Parsian Oil and Gas Company is Iranian Company that is controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Tejarat Bank financed projects for Khorasan Petrochemical Company;

Affiliated with the following companies: Tamin Petroleum&Petrochemical Investment Co., National Iranian Gas Co., National Petrochemical Co., Social Security Investment Co., National Iranian Oil Refining & Distribution Co., National Iranian Oil Co., Iran Petroleum Museums And Document;

Industry:
Chemicals Industry

Products:
Chemicals and intermediates, industrial polymers, fertilizers and metals

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Khorasan Petrochemical Co.
KHPC
KPC

Country:
Iran

Headquarters:
Tehran, Iran

Address:
Vanak Avenue, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 19395-4583, Tehran, Iran 17th kilometer of Bojnurd Mashhad Road
Bojnurd-Mashhad Road, 17km, Southwest Km 17 Bojnourd Road, Iran
P.O. Box 19395-4583, Tehran, 19946, Iran
No. 27 Vanak Ave., Tehran, 19946, Iran

Phone:
+98 21-8805-9760

Website:
www.nipc.ir

E-mail:
info@nipc.ir

People of interests:
Marzieh Shah-Daei, Chief Executive Officer
Bijan Namdar Zanganeh, Chairman

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the British government in 2011 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Khorasan Petrochemical Company it is owned and controlled by Parsian Oil and Gas Development Group;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.