Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Provides financial and military support to militant and terrorist groups, including to Hezbollah and groups in Africa;

Officers have trafficked narcotics and use diplomatic, non-governmental, and, humanitarian organizations as cover for operational activities;

Has provided support and equipment to the Syrian government to repress civilian movements;

Has cooperated with Yas Air (Pars Aviation Services Company), Mahan Air, and Iran Air to reportedly supply the Syrian government with weapons and crowd control equipment;

Reportedly uses Syria as a hub to transfer weapons to Hezbollah in Lebanon, Hamas in Gaza, and Islamic Jihad in the West Bank;

Has used DFS Worldwide to ship goods from Dubai to Tehran;

Has provided weapons, training, funding, and guidance to Shi’a militants in Iraq;

Has reportedly supplied Iraqi militants with explosively formed penetrators (EFP) and the shaped charges used in improvised explosive devices (IEDs);

Used Bank Melli for financial services and was sent at least $100 million through Bank Melli between 2002 and 2006;

In October 2010, facilitated an attempted weapons shipment including grenades rockets, mortars, and ammunition to The Gambia;

Weapons were shipped by Behineh Trading and Ali Abbas Usman Jega before being seized in Nigeria;

Also Known As:
IRGC-QF
Qods Force
Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force
Pasdaran-e Enghelab-e Islami
Pasdaran
Sepah-e Qods
Jerusalem Force
Al Qods

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1980

Country:
Iran

Branch:
Army of the Guardians of the Islamic Revolutionspecial forces unit of Iran’s Revolutionary Guards

Description:
Special operations force
Role Special operations

Person of interests:
Maj. Gen. Qasem Soleimani;
Hosein Afghajani;
Akbar Seyed Alhosseini;
Hushang Allahdad (financial officer);
General Gholamreza Baghbani;
Hasan Deghan Ebrahimi;
Alireza Hemmati;
Deputy Commander Esmail Ghani;
Ali Sharifi;
Alireza Shirazi (representative of the Supreme Leader);
Sayyid Ali Akbar Tabatabaei (commander of the IRGC-QF Africa Corps);
Saeed Izaddhi (head of the Palestinian unit);
Brigadier General Ahmed Foruzandeh;
Colonel Hasan Mortezavi;
General Hossein Musavi (commander of the IRGC Quds Force Ansar Corps);
Deputy Commander Abdul Reza Shahlai;
Mohammad Reza Zahedi (commander of the IRGC Quds Force in Lebanon);

Reason for the color:
» The United States has designated the Quds Force a supporter of terrorism since 2007;
Allegedly has 12 directorates, garrisons designed to follow up on terrorist operations in bordering countries terrorist units assigned to specific extraterritorial regions, and training bases for foreign nationals and non-Iranian operatives; reportedly has between 3,500 and 5,000 members;
» According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, provides material support to Hizballah, Hamas, the Palestinian Islamic Jihad (PIJ), the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command (PFLP-GC), and the Taliban;
» Considered the primary instrument for providing weapons and financial support to anti-U.S. and anti-Coalition Taliban activity in Afghanistan;
» Provides guidance, funding, weapons, intelligence, and logistical support to Hizballah, including training facilities for fighters and an estimated $100 to $200 million in funding annually
;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held, or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Iranian Qods Force commanders linked to Taliban;
» Mahan Air terror airlines? IRGC runs country’s largest airline;
» An IRGC Qods force entity called Mahan, operating under the guise of a private company;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.