Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Has provided support for Iran’s nuclear program, including for the Arak heavy water reactor;

Attempted to procure carbon steel flanges and fittings and stainless steel fittings for LG/OIEC/IOEC, but the procurement was denied on October 25, 2006, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG); attempted to procure stainless steel flanges and fittings for LG/OIEC/IOEC, but the procurement was denied on May 24, 2006, by a member state of the NSG; attempted to procure duplex pipeline strainers, mesh filters and Viton for Pars Oil and Gas Company, but the procurement was denied on February 18, 2005, by a member state of the NSG; intended recipient of an industrial flowmeter, the procurement of which was denied on September 10, 2003, by a member state of the NSG; attempted to procure steam traps and components for steam traps for Mesbah Energy Company, but the procurement was denied on April 14, 2003, by a member state of the NSG.

Manufactures equipment for power plants and refineries; Markazi province Company Registration Department No. 913;

Pars oil and Gas Company intended recipient of duplex pipeline strainers, mesh filters and Viton, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Company) was denied on February 18, 2005, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Khatam Al-Anbiya holds shares in Azar Ab Industries;

Azar Ab Industires is customer of Abzar Boresh Kaveh;

Also Known As:
Misaghsanat Industries Company
Misaghsanat Industries Co.
Misghsanat Industries Co.
Misaghsanat Energy Industries Company
Misaghsanat Company
Azar Ab Ind Co
AZARAB Industries Co.
AZARAB Ind. Co.
AIC
AZAR AB
Azarab Co.
Azar AB Industries Company
Azarab Industires Co.
AZ Arab Industries Company
Azar AB Industry Company (AIC)
AZAR-AB Industries Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1985

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No. 17, Molla Sadra St., Vanak Sq., Tehran (19919)
– Km. 5th of Qom Rd., Arak (38189)
– P.O. Box 15875-3591
– P.O. Box 38135-835
– Ferdowsi Ave, P.O. Box 11365-171, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
(98-21) 88790648, (98-861) 3136201-9

Website:
www.azarab.ir
www.misaghsanat.com

E-Mail:
human@azarab.dpi.net.ir
Info@azarab.ir
Pu_Relation@AZARAB.ir

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Has provided support for Iran’s nuclear program, including for the Arak heavy water reactor;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Attempted to procure carbon steel flanges and fittings and stainless steel fittings for LG/OIEC/IOEC, but the procurement was denied on October 25, 2006, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG); attempted to procure stainless steel flanges and fittings for LG/OIEC/IOEC, but the procurement was denied on May 24, 2006, by a member state of the NSG;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.