Afsaneh Karimi Adegani

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Afsaneh Karimi-Adegani is an employee of Baktaar Raad Sepahan with a background specializing in aspects associated with nuclear engineering. Karimi engaged China-based aluminum suppliers in order to fulfill procurement contracts with TESA. Karimi coordinated with Bakhtar Raad Sepahan’s Belgium-based office, TAWU Mechanical Engineering and Trading Company (TAWU BVBA), and TAWU BVBA’s managing director to procure the aluminum goods;

Iranian firm Bakhtar Raad Sepahan, in coordination with its Belgium-based office, facilitated deals for the purchase of hundreds of thousands of dollars’ worth of Chinese-origin aluminum products and their shipment from China to Iran on behalf of TESA. The aluminum goods are required for use in Iranian centrifuges, which are manufactured by TESA, and includes some items controlled by the NSG;

TAWU BVBA is Bakhtaar Raad Sepahan’s Belgium-based office. In coordination with Bakhtar Raad Sepahan, TAWU BVBA brokered deals for the aluminum goods required for use in Iranian centrifuges. Sohayl Talebi is the managing director of TAWU BVBA, with an extensive background in metallurgical engineering. He coordinated with Karimi to procure aluminum goods on behalf of TESA;

China-based Henan Jiayuan Aluminum Industry Company, Limited contracted to sell aluminum goods worth more than half a million dollars, including NSG-controlled items, to TAWU BVBA for use by TESA, and coordinated the shipment of the aluminum goods from China to Iran with TAWU BVBA and Bakhtar Raad Sepahan;

Also Known As:
Karimiadegani Afsaneh
Afsaneh Karimi-Adegani

Country:
Iran

Born:
06 Jul 1970

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
F35323181 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on July 18, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of TESA;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.