Mavadkaran Engineering Company

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
A subsidiary of Mapna Group. Intended recipient of a vacuum induction furnace (for casting), the procurement of which (through Seihawi Trading Company) was denied by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG); intended recipient of a vacuum induction furnace, the procurement of which was denied in 2002 by a member state of the NSG;

MAPNA Group is a group of Iranian companies involved in development and execution of thermal and renewable power plants, oil & gas, railway transportation and other industrial projects as well as manufacturing main equipment including gas and steam turbines, electrical generator, turbine blade and vane, HRSG and conventional boilers, electric and control systems, gas compressor, locomotive and other pertinent equipment. Mapna Group is owned and controlled by Saba Power and Water Industries Investment. Saba Power and Water Industries Investment company it is owned by Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company (Entity designated by OFAC for being owned and controlled by Iran Regime)

Designated by the Canadian government in July 2010 as an entity contributing to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or to its development of chemical, biological or nuclear weapons or their delivery systems; designation prohibits Canadian parties from providing goods or financial services to the entity or dealing in property held by it;

Listed by the Japanese government in 2013 as an entity of concern for proliferation relating to nuclear weapons; listed by the British government in 2013 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;

Manufactures gas turbine blade parts for land-based gas turbine engines; turbine blade division equipped with a wax injection machine, a ceramic shell molding shop, a melting and casting shop, a heat treatment and coating shop, a dimensional checking shop, and precision machining facilities, including creep feed grinding machines, electrical discharge machines (EDM), shot peen, and EDM wire cut; also possesses a universal testing machine, hardness testing machines, a pendulum impact testing machine, a fatigue testing machine, a creep test machine, a chemical analysis lab, equipment for microstructure evaluation, and equipment for nondestructive evaluation; manufactures products for the power, automotive, oil, gas, ship manufacturing, and metalworking industries.

Clients:
Kalayeh Naft (Kala Naft)
Razi Metallurgy Research Center
AMA Company
Arak Petrochemical Company
Iran Khodro Co.
Sadra Co.
Iran Gas National Company
Tavanir Organization
Iran Power Station Industries Development
Sadid Industrial Company
Hadid Industrial Company
Sharif University of Technology Advanced Systems Research Institute
NATIONAL IRANIAN SOUTH OIL
IRAN GAS TRANSMISSION CO.
IRAN OIL PIPING CO.
PETROCHEMICAL PRODUCTS CO.
SPEC CO.
MOBIN PETROCHEMICAL CO.
FAJR PETROCHEMICAL CO.
IMAM KHOMEINI PETROCHEMICAL CO.
SHAZAND PETROCHEMICAL CO.
PARS PETROCHEMICAL CO.
TABRIZ PETROCHEMICAL CO.

Also Known As:
– Mavadkaran Jahed Noavar Engineering Company
– Mavad Karan Company
– Mohandesi Mavad Karan

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1983

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Souliran st., Km 16 Karaj Road, P.O. Box 13445-556, Tehran, Iran
– Jahad Sazandegi Eng. Research Center, Akamfelez St., Km.16 Karaj Old Road. Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 13445-556, Tehran, Iran
– Next to Parto Co. Mapna St., 7km Malard Blvd, Karaj, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 66282123, +98 (262) 3362070, (021) 66282274, (0262) 3362274, (0262) 3362273, 0252-3362070-7, (0262) 3362070 – 77, (0262) 3362123, (+98-2657) 62273, (+98-2657) 62272, +98 26 36647710

Website:
www.mavadkaran.com

E-mail:
info@Mavadkaran.com
admin@mavadkaran.com

Person of interests:
M. Dorpoush (foreign trade manager)

Reason for the color:
» MAPNA Group oversees more than 30 subsidiary companies;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.