Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian maritime and shipbuilding company that has provided support to the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy (IRGC-Navy);

Builds fiberglass, aluminum, and steel-hulled vessels for military and civilian uses. Provides ship maintenance and engineering services;

Since as early as 2011, has supplied the IRGC-Navy with dockside equipment. In support of the IRGC-Navy, has helped develop fast attack boat platforms, has built dock infrastructure, and has provided repair and maintenance services for dockside equipment, including cranes. Also has received weapons from the IRGC-Navy to test in the Strait of Hormuz and has served multiple IRGC-Navy bases;

Suppliers have included Turkey-based Ramor Group, which has acted as the consignee for U.S.-origins goods destined for Qeshm Madkandaloo and has sold goods directly to it. Ramor Group’s president Resit Tavan acted as a broker to procure U.S.-origin goods for Qeshm Madkandaloo. Ramor Group was also involved in the development of a prototype vessel with Qeshm Madkandaloo. The vessel, known as the RMS-16, was referred to as a “high speed composite boat,” and was designed to accommodate a “Nasr type” missile system. The vessel used a U.S.-origin marine diesel generator supplied by Ramor Group;

Also Known As:
Mad Kandalu Company
Mad Kandalu Shipbuilding Cooperative
Mad Kandalu Shipbuilding Cooperative Qeshm
Madkandalou Company
Qeshm Madkandalou Shipbuilding Cooperative Co.
Qeshm Madkanalou Shipyard Co.
Qeshm Madkanalou Shipbuilding Co.
Qeshm Madkandalou Shipbuilding Company
Qeshm Madkandalou Shipbuilding Co.
Qeshm Madkandalou Shipbuilding
Madkandalou Shipbuilding Company
Madkandalou Shipbuilding Cooperative Company
Madkandaloo Ship Building Company of Qeshm
Madkandaloo Co.
QMC

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
2006

Country:
Iran

Address:
Qeshm Island, Iran

Phone:
07635335100-31
+98763-5335100
+989383740347

E-mail:
info@madkandaloo.com
info@madkandalou.com
arasouli45@yahoo.com

Website:
www.madkandaloo.com
www.madkandalou.com

Person of interests:
Resit Tavan
Gholam Pakohi Gheshmi – (Managing director);
Reza Almasi
Rohollah Vosoughi
Rasouli Abdi
Ali Abed
Omran Salami

Reason for the color:
» Qeshm Madkandaloo Shipbuilding Cooperative Co (Qeshm Madkandaloo) was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, the IRGC. Qeshm Madkandaloo, on Qeshm Island, Iran has been a supplier to the IRGC-Navy of dockside equipment, as well as general support and maintenance services, since as early as 2011. The company has served multiple IRGC-Navy bases and has received weapons from the IRGC-Navy to test in the Strait of Hormuz;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.