Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mehdi Najafi is a representative of Sabz Co. who has worked with Chinese suppliers to procure various metallic products for TESA;

TESA plays a crucial role in Iran’s uranium enrichment nuclear program through the production of centrifuges used in facilities belonging to the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI);

Iran-based Sabz Co. held a contract with TESA for alloy parts that was worth tens of thousands of dollars. It entered agreements with Chinese companies to purchase metal materials for end-use by TESA. Sabz Co. contracted with a Chinese company to purchase metal materials that match a part used in Iranian gas centrifuges machines;

China-based Suzhou Zhongsheng Magnetic Company Limited and Suzhou A-One Special Alloy CO., Ltd contracted to sell metallic products to Sabz Co. for shipment from China to Iran. Both Suzhou Magnetic and Suzhou A-One worked with Sabz Co. representative Najafi. Suzhou A-One sold aluminum products to Sabz Co. that are associated with Iranian centrifuges that are manufactured by TESA;

Also Known As:
Mojtahednajafi, Seyedmehdi
Mojtahednajafi, Seyedmehdi Miraliasghar
Najafi, Seyed Mehdi Mojtahed

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 1-30th Bld# 2nd, Shahrak Farhangian Sheykh Fazlollah Nour, Tehran 1464873861, Iran

Born:
21 Sep 1971

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
I15597905 (Iran)

National ID No.:
0054385946 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on July 18, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of TESA;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.