Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Emirates NBD Bank paid 9.3 million euro of illicit Iranian money to Pablo Iglesias for spreading regime propaganda around the world;

Spain’s El Mundo on Thursday reported that the Economic and Fiscal Crime Division of the Spanish Police (UDEF) has announced that between 2012 and 2015 the media company belonging to Pablo Iglesias, the leader of the leftist, anti-corruption Podemos Party, received more than nine million euros from Iran through other companies. El Mondo said evidence gathered by the Police and anti-money laundering committee indicates that the 16 companies suspected of money laundering injected a total of 9.3 million euro of illicit Iranian money to the leftist politician’s company. According to El Mondo informed sources have said that these companies made at least 67 suspicious transfers to 360 Global Media through intermediary banks. The majority of the transfers were made through Emirates NBD (national Bank of Dubai) to the company which is the producer of programs for Hispan TV, the Spanish-language satellite channel of Iran’s state-run broadcaster (IRIB);

Also Known As:
Emirates NBD Bank PJSC
national Bank of Dubai

Industry:
Banking

Established:
19 June 1963

Country:
United Arab Emirates

Address:
Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Person of interests:
Ahmed bin Saeed Al Maktoum (Chairman)

Reason for the color:
» Iran’s Dirty Banking – May 2010;
» Spanish officials say Anti-Corruption party received money from Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.