Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mohammad Saeed Ajily and Mohammad Reza Rezakhah are wanted for allegedly conspiring with others to hack into the network and computers of a United States cleared defense contractor in Vermont in order to steal valuable company software and business information. Ajily and Rezakhah allegedly utilized compromised servers provided by a third co-conspirator to mask their true location and identity, and to launch computer intrusions against victim companies, including the United States cleared defense contractor. As part of this intrusion, which occurred between approximately 2007 and 2013, Ajily and Rezakhah allegedly stole the company’s sophisticated software product and other proprietary information;

On April 21, 2016, a federal grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, indicted Ajily and Rezakhah for their alleged involvement in the conspiracy and a federal warrant was issued for their arrest after they were charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud, Computer Fraud, Wire Fraud, Violation of International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), and Violation of International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR);

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Also Known As:
AJILI, Sa’id

Country:
Iran

Born:
September 3, 1982

Reason for the color:
» Wanted by the FBI – On April 21, 2016, a federal grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, indicted Ajily and Rezakhah for their alleged involvement in the conspiracy and a federal warrant was issued for their arrest after they were charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud, Computer Fraud, Wire Fraud, Violation of International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), and Violation of International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR);
» Two Iranian Nationals Charged in Hacking of Vermont Software Company;
» OFAC designated Iranian national Mohammed Saeed Ajily for acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the Ajily Software Procurement Group. Mohammed Saeed Ajily is an Iranian businessman who directs Ajily Software Procurement Group hackers to steal specific software programs;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.