Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A Chinese procurement agent supporting Iran’s military program;

Since at least 2014, has procured electronic components from the United States, Canada, and Europe on behalf of Iran’s Shiraz Electronics Industries (SEI);

Has used Abascience Tech Co. Ltd. (Sunway Tech Co., Ltd.), Raybeam Optronics Co. Ltd., and Raytronic Corporation Limited to procure items for Iran;

Shareholder and manager of Abascience Tech Co. Ltd., and chairman of the board of its subsidiary, Raybeam Optronics Co. Ltd., which is also linked to Mohsen Parsajam;

Has shared ownership of Abascience Tech’s Hong Kong branch with Mohsen Parsajam and Farshad Hakemzadeh, both of whom have obtained military-applicable technology from China on behalf of Rayan Roshd Afzar Company in support of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

OFAC designated China-based procurement agent Emily Liu and four associated entities pursuant to E.O. 13382 for proliferation activities related to a key supporter of Iran’s military. Emily Liu has provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Iran’s Shiraz Electronics Industries (SEI);

Also Known As:
Lau Emily
Baoxia
Emily Lau
Baoxia Liu
Liu Baoxia
Liu Bao Xia

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
China

Address:
– Shandong, China
– Nuanshuihe Village, Songshan Town, Linqu County, Shandong Province, China
– Nuanshuihe Village, Wujing Town, Weifang City, Linqu County, Shandong Province, China

Born:
10 Sep 1981

Reason for the color:
» Added on July 18, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing her assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382 which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.