Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Was involved in the transfer of U.S.-origin ship engines, marine generators, and marine power propulsion equipment to Iran for use by the Iranian military, in violation of U.S. export controls;

Indicted on June 27, 2017, along with the Ramor Group (RG) and Fulya Kalafatoglu Oguzturk, for conspiracy to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (ITSR), and conspiracy to commit money laundering;

As president of Ramor Group, from 2013 to 2015 allegedly procured U.S.-origin items without a required license for Qeshm Madkandaloo Shipbuilding Cooperative Co. in Iran, including two 557 horsepower outboard engines, one marine diesel generator, and two Arneson ASD-14 Surface Drives for marine propulsion. The generator and surface devices were allegedly destined for use on the RMS-16, a “high speed composite boat” equipped with a Nasr-type missile system. Qeshm Madkandaloo has provided support to the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy (IRGC-Navy);

President and sole owner of the Ramor Group. Reportedly also a company official at Gatar Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi, Grt Gemi Sanayi Insaat ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi, and Asha Grup Insaat Madencilik Petrol Gida Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi;

Has served as Turkey-based representative of Sina Group, an Iraqi trading and construction company. Acted as Turkey-based representative of Erbil Fruit and Vegetables Distribution Center (FDC), which is based in Iraq;

Arrested in Romania in June 2017, at the request of the United States, in connection with the violations;

Also Known As:
Tavan Reshit

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Born:
01 Jan 1977

Country:
Turkey

Reason for the color:
» Added on July 18, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382 which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the individual or otherwise assisting the individual are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.