Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Subsidiary of Iran Electronics Industries (IEI); design and manufacture of complex lenses and prisms, multilayer coatings, binoculars, periscopes and collimators; performs computer aided design (CAD) of optical elements and multilayer coatings; production of interference filters, long range binoculars, military periscopes for tanks, reticles, transparent conductive coatings, and optical sights for guns;

Also Known As:
Esfahan Optics Industry
EOI
IOI
Isfahan Optics
Isfahan Optics Industries
Isfahan Optics Industries Co.
Isfahan Optic Industries
Esfahan Optic Industry
Isfahan Optical Industry

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1987

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Kaveh Road, Isfahan
– P.O. Box 81465-117, Isfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 81465-1117, Isfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 81465-313, Isfahan, Iran
– Kaveh Av., Isfahan, Iran, 8193913165
– P.O. Box 81465-313 Kaveh Ave., Isfahan, Iran

Phone:
0098 311 4511740, +98(311)4518095

Website:
www.ioico.ir

E-Mail:
export@ioico.ir

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it; According to the European Union, involved in procurement for the construction of the IR-360 nuclear power plant in Darkhovein, Khuzestan, Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.