Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Fars Air Qeshm is an Iranian airline based in Qeshm. It temporarily ceased operations in 2013 due to bad management and financial problems. Operations were restarted with new management team in March 2017 based in Tehran with two Boeing 747-281F Combi (Passenger / cargo) aircraft;

In April 2017, the Washington Institute for Near East Policy published a report about another IRGC-controlled company – Qeshm Fars Air, which took delivery of two Boeing 747-200F vintage cargo planes from Afghanistan’s Kam Air using an Armenian intermediary. The first of these planes, EP-FAA, was immediately pressed into daily flights between Tehran and Damascus (route numbers QFZ9950 and QFZ9951). Iranian and Syrian airlines have hauled about 21,000 passengers between Tehran/Abadan and Damascus in the past months (Feb – Mar 2017), along with over 5,000 tons of supplies. Most of these passengers were military or paramilitary personnel;

Almost all of the flights in question are fully chartered by the IRGC and usually unavailable to the general public. It is worth noting that on the way to Syria, the Iranians use Iraqi airports, including the Najaf airport, which is controlled by the Revolutionary Guards;

Qeshm Fars Air, which originally operated as a commercial airline between 2006 and 2013, restarted operations in 2017, and its fleet of two B747 aircraft have operated regular cargo flights to Damascus, delivering cargo, including weapons shipments, on behalf of the IRGC-QF. Mahan Air employees fill Qeshm Fars Air management positions, and Mahan Air provides technical and operational support for Qeshm Fars Air, facilitating the airline’s illicit operations. The delivery of lethal materiel by Qeshm Fars Air enables Iran’s military support for the Assad regime, prolonging the brutal conflict and the suffering of millions of Syrians, and has resulted in the displacement of millions across the region;

Qeshm Fars Air is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Mahan Air, as well as for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF.

OFAC is also identifying two B747 aircraft as property in which Qeshm Fars Air has an interest: EP-FAA and EP-FAB. These identifications serve to warn those who provide support to these aircraft that they could be exposed to U.S. sanctions;

Industry:
Aviation Industry

Also Known As:
Fars Airlines

Established:
2003

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Website:
www.farsairlines.com/

E-mail:
info@farsairlines.com/

Operating bases:
Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport

Fleet size:
2

Destinations: 16
Dubai Al-Maktum Intl. Airport
Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen Intl. Airport
Bishkek Manas Intl. Airport
Kuala KualaLumpur Intl. Airport
Almaty Almaty Intl. Airport
Doha Hamad Intl. Airport
Beirut Rafic Hariri Intl. Airport
Damascus Damascus Intl. Airport
Karachi Jinnah Intl. Airport
Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli Intl. Airport
Mongolia Chinggiz Khaan Intl. Airport
Erbil Erbil Intl. Airport
Yerevan Zvatnots Intl. Airport

Person of interests:
Chairman of Board Capt.Gh.Ghasemi

Articles/Reports
Flying bombs over Europe! – Mahan Airlines is acting on behalf of Iranian terrorism agenda!
Iran airports report – Revolutionary Guards’ control of Iranian airports

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 24.01.2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism;
» Fars Air Qeshm is an Iranian airline base in Qeshm which is controlled by the designated Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);
» A suspicious “civilian” cargo flight, QFZ9950 Qeshm Fars Air Boeing 747, took from Tehran to Damascus;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.