Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A Malaysia-based front company;

Controlled by Saeed Valadbaigi, an Iranian businessman under indictment in the United States for allegedly attempting to export nuclear nonproliferation-controlled materials from the United States to Iran;

From 2009 to 2012, was allegedly used by Valadbaigi in an attempt to transship controlled U.S.-origin 7075 T6 aluminum tubing (ECCN 1C202.a) and to transship 4130 steel and 9310 steel from Industrial Metals and Commodities (IMC) in Belgium through Malaysia to Iran without the required licenses; in 2009, was allegedly used by Valadbaigi to transship U.S.-origin titanium sheets through the Republic of Georgia, the United Arab Emirates (UAE), and Malaysia to Iran without the required licenses;

Uses virtual office services provided by Servcorp, uses Servcorp’s Kuala Lumpur address in shipping forms;

In August 2012, was the subject of a post-shipment verification visit by a U.S. Department of Commerce Export Control Officer (ECO);

Conducts general trading and provides management services;

Incorporated in Malaysia in 2008, dissolved as of July 20, 2018;

Also Known As:
NBH Industries SDN BHD

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Industry:
Metal Industry

Country:
Malaysia

Address:
Level 20, Menara Standard Charter Bank, Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Registration number:
824842-H

Person of interests:
Saeed Valadbaigi

Reason for the color:
» Added on 08/14/2019 to the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Entity List of end users subject to heightened export license requirements due to involvement in proliferation activities or other activities of national security concern;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.