Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Jammal Trust assists in, sponsors, or provides financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Hizballah;

Jammal Trust knowingly facilitates the banking activities of U.S.-designated entities openly affiliated with Hizballah, Al-Qard al-Hassan and the Martyrs Foundation, in addition to services it provides to Hizballah’s Executive Council. Hizballah has used accounts at Jammal Trust to pay its operatives and their families, and Jammal Trust has actively attempted to conceal its banking relationship with numerous wholly owned Martyrs Foundation subsidiaries. When opening purportedly “personal accounts” at Jammal Trust, Al-Qard al-Hassan officials clearly identified themselves to Jammal Trust as senior members of the terrorist group. Jammal Trust then facilitated these accounts to be used to conduct business on Al-Qard al-Hassan’s behalf. Such a scheme is representative of the deep coordination between Hizballah and Jammal Trust, which dates back to at least the mid-2000s and which spans many of the bank’s branches in Lebanon. Also, Hizballah Member of Parliament Amin Sherri coordinates Hizballah’s financial activity at Jammal Trust with the bank’s management. OFAC designated Amin Sherri in July 2019 for acting for or on behalf of Hizballah pursuant to E.O. 13224;

The Treasury Department designated the Martyrs Foundation, including its U.S. branch, and Al-Qard al-Hassan, under E.O. 13224 in July 2007. The Martyrs Foundation is an Iranian parastatal organization that channels financial support from Iran to several terrorist organizations in the Levant, including Hizballah and the Palestinian Islamic Jihad (PIJ). Martyrs Foundation branches in Lebanon have also provided financial support to the families of killed or imprisoned Hizballah and PIJ members, including suicide bombers in the Palestinian territories. Additionally, Hizballah used Al-Qard al-Hassan as a cover to manage its financial activity, and it has assumed a prominent role in Hizballah’s financial infrastructure;

Subsidiaries:
Trust Insurance S.A.L.
Trust Insurance Services S.A.L.
Trust Life Insurance Company S.A.L.

Also Known As:
Jammal Trust Bank SAL
Jammal Trust
JTB

Country:
Lebanon

Address:
JTB Tower, Elias Hraoui Avenue, Beirut, Lebanon
Jammal Trust Bank SAL Building, Rashid Karame Ave, Beirut, Lebanon
PO Box 11-5640 & 13-5750, Bank’s Bldg, Rashid Karameh Ave, Beirut, Lebanon
SCI La Balance, Boulevard Giscard D’estaing, Abidjan, Cote d Ivoire
15A Burma Road, Apapa, Lagos State, Nigeria
3rd Floor, Berkeley Court, 6/7 Pollen St, London W1S 1ND, United Kingdom
Al-Buss, Lebanon; Al Furzol, Lebanon
Baalbeck, Lebanon; Beirut, Lebanon
Bint Jbeil, Lebanon; Bourj El Barajneh, Lebanon
Dora, Lebanon; Ghazieh, Lebanon; Jbeil, Lebanon

Phone:
+961 1 616 999 – 1558

Website:
www.jtbbank.com

E-mail:
info@jtbbank.com

Person of interests:
Anwar Jammal (CEO)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 29, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Hizballah;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.