Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
British Petroleum is cooperating with Iranian regime;

Iranian Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) owns shares in British Petroleum;

Iran Foreign Investment Company is used by the mullahs to invest money around the world and is investment arm of the “Oil stabilization Fund”. The U.S. Department of the Treasury identified Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) to be owned or controlled by the Government of Iran. By identifying these entities – including banks, investment companies and technology firms – U.S. persons and others are better able to identify Iranian Government entities and protect themselves against the risks posed by such entities. IFIC is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018;

Industry:
Oil and gas Industry

Products:
Petroleum
Natural gas
Motor fuels
Aviation fuels
Petrochemicals

Also Known As:
BP

Established:
1909, London, United Kingdom

Country:
United Kingdom

Headquarters:
London, United Kingdom

Website:
www.bp.com

E-mail:
info@bp.com

Subsidiaries:
Amoco
Castrol

Person of interests:
Carl-Henric Svanberg (Chairman)
Bob Dudley (Group Chief Executive)
Lamar McKay (Deputy Group Chief Executive)

Reason for the color:
» British Petroleum will invest in Iran’s oil and gas projects.
» IFIC owns shares in Siemens, Adidas, BP, ThyssenKrupp and other Big brands


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.