Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Jabarin has served as the primary point of contact between HAMAS and the IRGC-QF. Since 2017, there was growing contact between IRGC-QF and HAMAS officials focused on increased funding from Iran;

Jabarin was involved in the transfer of millions of dollars to HAMAS via Redin Exchange;

Turkey-based Jabarin is the head of HAMAS’s Finance Office. In this capacity, he manages HAMAS’s yearly budget amounting to tens of millions of dollars, is in charge of all HAMAS’s income from various elements around the world, and seeks to obtain additional sources of funding for HAMAS;

In his capacity as head of HAMAS’s Finance Department, Jabarin was focused on developing a financial network in Turkey that would allow HAMAS to raise, invest, and launder money prior to transferring it to Gaza and the West Bank;

In recent years, Jabarin has promoted HAMAS’s terrorist activities in the West Bank and Gaza targeting Israel by transferring hundreds of thousands of U.S. dollars in the West Bank to finance HAMAS’s terrorist activity. In addition, Jabarin tries to promote business activity and investments to generate revenue for HAMAS;

He served as a senior military commander for Hamas, working with deputy Hamas leader Saleh al-Arouri to promote terrorist operations in the West Bank;

In 2012, Jabarin gave an interview to the Hamas-affiliated Al Quds TV about the group’s efforts to indoctrinate youth to become suicide bombers;

In August 2017, he represented Hamas in a delegation meeting with members of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps in Tehran;

As the top financial manager for Hamas, Jabarin has recruited individuals to facilitate money laundering operations for the group in Turkey. Two of these individuals, Turkish national Cemil Tekeli and Arab Israeli citizen Durgham Jabarin (no relation), were arrested in Israel in January 2018. An investigation revealed that Zaher Jabarin had recruited Tekeli to help Hamas members set up businesses, acquire visas, and obtain commercial property in Turkey. One of these Hamas members, another former Israeli prisoner named Salameh Mar’i, became Zaher Jabarin’s chief aide;

Zaher Jabarin and Mar’i both guided the financial activities of Durgham Jabarin, who was arrested three weeks after Tekeli. They reportedly disguised their contact as commercial activity for a Hamas-owned company called IMES. Upon his arrest, authorities found that Durgham Jabarin was planning to transfer 91,000 euros to the West Bank, which were reportedly intended to be used to fund Hamas’s military infrastructure.* According to Shin Bet, Israel’s internal security service, “investigation findings have revealed wide-ranging Hamas activity in money laundering in Turkey on instruction from Zaher Jabarin.”;

Also Known As:
Jabarin, Zahar
Jabarin, Zaher Ali Mousa
Jabarin, Zahir
Jabbareen, Zahir Ali Mousa
Jibril, Zaher Ali Mousa

Born:
11 Sep 1968
09 Nov 1968

Country:
Palestine

Address:
Iran
Turkey
Nablus, West Bank, Palestine

Passport:
2987250 (Palestinian)
26899900360 (Qatar)

Identification Number:
904121555 (Palestinian)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 7/24/2007 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for connections to the terrorist organization IRGC, IRGC-Qods Force and Hamas;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.