Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Arkas Holding S.A provides marine transportation services in Turkey and internationally;

It offers services ranging from international container shipping to port operations;

Arkas signs deal with Iran’s shipping company IRISL to boost ties;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As:
Arkas Holding S.A.

Established:
2000

Country:
Turkey

Address:
Liman Caddesi Arkas Binasi No:38 Alsancak Izmir, 35230 Turkey

Phone:
90 232 477 77 77

Website:
www.arkasholding.com.tr

E-mail:
info@arkasholding.com.tr

Person of interests:
Lucien ARKAS (Arkas Holding Chairman)

Reason for the color:
» Arkas signs deal with Iran’s shipping company IRISL to boost ties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.