Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Hassan Abghari, the managing director of IFIC, has ties to Iran’s intelligence agencies;

Hassan Abghari is currently the director – Misr Iran Development Bank. According to the Misr Iran Development Bank from Egypt annual report, Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) owns 40.15% of its shares;

Hassan Abghari – Member of the Board in Iran Foreign Investment Company. IFIC (Iranian Foreign Investment Company), was established in 1997 as a subsidiary of the Iranian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance. The Company was established in order to manage and expand Iran’s holdings abroad. On March 8, 2010, IFIC and its holding Company, Ihag (based in Dusseldorf, Germany) were designated by OFAC. IFIC has interests in energy, mining, oil, gas and petrochemicals. The Mullahs use IFIC to invest their petrodollars around the world. Iranian Regime uses these companies to circumvent sanctions;

Iran Foreign Investments Company Managing Director Hassan Abghari met Pakistan’s Finance Minister Asad_Umar to discuss enhancing Iran – Pakistan bilateral trade, investments and strengthening economic partnership. During the meeting, the two sides reiterated their desire to enhance bilateral trade which would greatly benefit the two neighboring Countries. Asad Umar said that there is a tremendous potential of improving economic cooperation and both Countries are required to capitalize on the existing opportunities in the area of bilateral trade. The minister also apprised the managing director IFIC about the initiatives being taken by Pakistan for the benefit of the border community. He said that the government has directed the relevant quarters to take measures for facilitation of the border trade which will be beneficial for both sides;

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
Hasan Abghari

Country:
Iran

Report/Articles:
Khamenei established a new financial structure for procuring sophisticated WMD equipment through the Deutsche Börse
Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) and ASCOTEC – Report

Reason for the color:
» Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) Operating Freely in Germany;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.