Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Behzad Ferdows and Mehrzad Ferdows are two of the shareholders of Mammut Industries;

Mammut Industrial Group has been established in 1991 and started his activities in the Field of designing and Manufacturing of different rang of trailers, cargo and Commercial vehicle applications , and building systems and now after 25 years of successful performance has become one of the most reliable Brands in Transportation and Construction Industries in the Middle East;

Treasury designated Iran-based Mammut Industrial Group (Mammut Industries) and its subsidiary Mammut Diesel pursuant to E.O. 13382 for providing support to an entity in Iran’s ballistic missile program;

Mammut Industries and Mammut Diesel are key producers and suppliers of military-grade, dual-use goods for Iran’s missile programs. Since early 2000, Mammut Industries has supported the production of ballistic missile equipment for Iran’s AIO and specifically, Shahid Hemmat Industrial Group (SHIG), Iran’s primary developer of liquid propelled missiles;

As of late-2019, Mammut Industries continued to support SHIG’s production of ballistic missile equipment;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Mehrzad Manuel Ferdows

Born:
23 Jul 1970

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Nationality:
Iranian
Germany

Website:
www.mammutco.com

Passport::
C4JRGPJ7H (Germany) expired 11 Mar 2019
J32379304 (Iran)

National ID No.:
0055124240 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 21, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for being shareholder of Mammut Industries;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.