Toyo Engineering Corporation

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector – Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Toyo Engineering Corporation is a Japanese engineering, procurement and construction company serving mainly the hydrocarbons (oil and natural gas) and petrochemical sectors worldwide.

Most of its revenue comes from outside Japan; it has a particular presence in China, India, Indonesia, Iran and Russia.

In 2017 the U.S. state of California listed Toyo Engineering as a company under review for reportedly signing an agreement to develop the Salman oil and Gas field in Iran.

In 2017 the U.S. state of Minnesota, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee listed Toyo Engineering on its Iran restricted companies list rendering Toyo ineligible for investment and/or state contracting.

A Memorandum of Understanding was signed on Monday 17 July in Tehran by Gholamreza Manouchehri, Deputy Managing Director of NIOC, Hamid Akbari, CEO of Petropars and Hiroshi Sato, Toyo’s Director of Energy Business Unit, aiming to renew the Salman oil and gas field’s facilities and to boost production.

Industry:
Engineering Industry

Also Known As:
Toyo Engineering Corp.
Toyo Engineering

Established:
1961

Country:
Japan

Address:
2-8-1 Akanehama Narashino, 275-0024 Japan

Phone:
81 4 7451 1111

Website:
www.toyo-eng.com/jp/en/

E-mail:
info@toyo-eng.com

Managed by:
Masaaki Yamaguchi (Chairman);
Haruo Nagamatsu (President);

Reason for the color:
» NIOC and Toyo signed MoU to develop oilfield project of Iran;
» In 2017 the U.S. state of Minnesota, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee listed Toyo Engineering on its Iran restricted companies list rendering Toyo ineligible for investment and/or state contracting;

You May Be Interested