Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Hamid Firoozi is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service (“DDoS”) attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2011 through 2013. Firoozi allegedly procured computer server infrastructure in the United States and elsewhere that was then used by ITSecTeam, an Iranian information technology company, to allegedly coordinate and direct the DDoS attacks. Firoozi is also charged for his alleged involvement in an intrusion into the Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems of the Bowman Avenue Dam in Rye, New York, during late 2013;

Also Known As:
H4mid@Tm3l

Country:
Iran

Born:
06 Aug 1981

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13694, for causing a significant disruption to the availability of a computer or network of computers;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.