Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Bank Mellat is a private Iranian bank. Its name means “Bank of the Nation”, state-owned, but targeted for privatization divestment of 51% of its shares;

Bank Mellat is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company;

Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company is designated by OFAC pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Iran Zink and Mines Development Company, and also for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, IZMDC;

Along with all of its offices worldwide, added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties.

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, has provided banking services in support of Iran’s nuclear entities, specifically the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and Novin Energy Company;

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, has facilitated the movement of millions of dollars for Iran’s nuclear program since at least 2003;

Has branches abroad (in Istanbul, Izmir, Ankara and Seoul), and holds a minority stake in Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG in Hamburg, other subsidiaries/associates/affiliates in Iran reportedly include Mellat Investment Corporation (~42%), Azad Rahe Tehran-Saveh Company, Bahsazan Mellat Company, Behsaze Mosharekathaye Mellat Company, Chape Bank Mellat Company, Kargozari Bank Mellat Company, Sakhtemaniyeh Bank Mellat Company, and Tolidi Ghand and Tasfiyeh Shekare Ahwaz Company;

Europäisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG (EIH) is a German-based bank controlled by Iranian interests. It shareholders include Bank of Industry and Mine, Bank Mellat, and Bank Tejarat. EIH has reportedly done over a billion dollars of business for Iranian companies associated with conventional military and ballistic missile procurement, including AIO, DIO, and the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

In 2018 Iranians accused Bank Mellat of spending their money;

Bank Mellat, Bank Saderat, Tejarat Bank, and Post Bank — are controlled by Iran’s executive branch and have been used by the regime to facilitate proliferation activities and sanctions’ circumvention. In practice, at least 70% of the banking sector’s market value is controlled by government entities directly involved with Iran’s nuclear program; ( The Banks of Ayatollah)

Also Known as:
Mellat International Bank
Nation’s Bank

Industry:
Banking

Established:
1980

Country:
Iran

Address:
Head Office Bldg, 327 Taleghani Ave, 15817 Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 82961

Website:
www.bankmellat.ir

Person of interests:
Esmaeel Saberi;
Mohammad Ali Nasrollahi;
Dr. Ali Divandari;
Abdolkarim Ghavami Far;
Mohammad Hassan Mogharei;
Mohsen Fadavi;

Reason for the color:
» Bank Mellat is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed on the European Union Iranian Sanctions List for supporting and facilitating Iran’s nuclear and ballistic missile programs;
»Removed from the European Union Iranian Sanctions List;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.