Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation is a charitable bonyad, or foundation, in the Islamic Republic of Iran, the second-largest commercial enterprise in Iran behind the state-owned National Iranian Oil Company and biggest holding company in the Middle East;

Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation is controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC), and Supreme Leader of Iran, important Revolutionary Guards who have headed the foundation include Mohsen Rafighdoost, who served as Minister of the Revolutionary Guards from 1982 to 1989 before heading the foundation until 1999; and Mohammad Forouzandeh, the chief of staff of the Revolutionary Guard in the late 1980s and later Defense Minister, who is head of the foundation as of 2006;

Iranian Mostazafan Foundation made deals with the terrorist organization IRGC;

IRGC (Iran Revolutionary Guard Corps) is military organization in Iran, considered separate from the regular armed forces, it’s main activity is supplying weapons, money and drugs to terrorist organizations, destabilize other countries, involved in planning and support for terrorist acts and groups, personnel sanctioned for missile and nuclear proliferation activities;

Reportedly purchased chemicals, equipment for the nuclear program, and spare parts for Iranian fighter-bombers;

Manages more than 400 companies and factories, owns the Ghods chain of stores and the Bonyad Export and Import Company (BEXIM);

Oversees the following companies Alborz, Aliaf, Aliaf P.P.Azar, Bonyad, Baftehaie Kerman, Baresh, Behran, Bonyad Parkett Keshvary, Blour Yazd, Bonyad Aluminium Iran, Caolinit, Daftar Abzar, Damavand Mining Company, Doona Mining, Ekbatana, Eshtiyagh, Holeh Laleh, Irana, Iran Abzar, Iran Choob, Iran Footwear, Iran Kork, Iran Parto, Iran Pouya, Iran Tire, Jahan, Kaben, Kaveh, Khalkhal Neopan, Kordestan Textile, Laleh Naghsh, Novaform, Nezam Abad, Pakris, Panbeh Ghabos, Panbeh Shahid Beheshti, Pars Choob, Rey, Sanate Choobe Shomal, Sanaye Korke Kashan, Saveh Tile, Selkbaf, Sitco, Somic, Tabchem, Tizro, Tizro Trading Company, Tebed, and Ziba;

The Foundation is involved in numerous sectors of the economy, including shipping, metal, petrochemicals, construction materials, dams, towers, farming, horticulture, tourism, transportation, hotels, and commercial services. It controls 40% of Iran’s production of soft drinks, including Zamzam Cola which it owns and produces, the newspapers Ettelaat and Kayhan. It “controls 20% of the country’s production of textiles … two-thirds of all glass products and a dominant share also in tiles, chemicals, tires, foodstuffs.” Its total value was estimated by one source at “as much as $12 billion,” by another as “in all probability exceed[ing] $10 billion.”;

Mostazafan’s largest subsidiary is the Agricultural and Food Industries Organization (AFIO), which owns more than 115 additional companies. Some of the foundation’s contract work also includes large engineering projects, such as the construction of Terminal One of the Imam Khomeini International Airport;

Among the more prominent companies owned by the foundation, the following can be mentioned: Behran Oil, Sina Bank, Tehran Cement Company, Zamzam Company, Irancell;

Mostazafan also has a history of soliciting contract work abroad. It currently maintains economic connections with countries in the Middle East, Europe, Africa, and South Asia, as well as in Russia and other former states of the Soviet Union;

According to a 2010 report by the UN Security Council:
‘It is well-known that IRGC is a complex amalgam of military, political and economic forces and has large financial resources that influence the Islamic Republic of Iran’s economy. Financial wings of IRGC, IRGC Cooperative Foundation (Bonyad-e Taavon-e Sepah) and the Mostazafan Foundation (Bonyad-e Mostazafan), are actively pursuing investments in a variety of sectors. The Mostazafan Foundation invests in diverse businesses from agriculture to service sector. Together with the Mostazafan Foundation, IRGC financial wings control 43 companies through public trading on the Tehran Stock Exchange, and 218 small and medium-sized companies with 1,073 managers with IRGC affiliation’;

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Foundation of the Oppressed
Bonyad Mostazafan
Janfazan Foundation
Bonyad-e Mostazafan va Janbazan
Foundation of the Oppressed and Disabled
MFJ
Mostazafan Foundation of Islamic Revolution
Mostazafin Foundation

Established:
1979 (Ruhollah Khomeini)

Country:
Iran

Address:
Africa Square, P.O. Box 14155-3988, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98-21-226-2021

Website:
www.irmf.ir

E-mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Mohammad Saeedikia (President)

Companies owned by the Mostazafan Foundation:
List of companies owned by the Mostazafan Foundation

Reason for the color:
» Security Council Report: Bonyad Mostazafan Foundation is controlled by the designated Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);
» Mostazafan foundation is supervised by the Supreme Leader who appoints its directors;
» Property of the Mustafa Foundation is in the hands of the supreme leader;
» The Revolutionary Guards’ Looting of Iran’s Economy;

You May Be Interested