Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
MAPNA Group is a group of Iranian companies involved in development and execution of thermal and renewable power plants, oil & gas, railway transportation and other industrial projects as well as manufacturing main equipment including gas and steam turbines, electrical generator, turbine blade and vane, HRSG and conventional boilers, electric and control systems, gas compressor, locomotive and other pertinent equipment. The company was initially named Iran Power Plant Projects Management Company, MAPNA serving as the acronym of the Persian title. The full title was dropped in October 2012 following diversification of the holding’s activities, with MAPNA becoming the official trademark of the company. MAPNA was founded in 1993 with the initial aim of becoming a general contractor for thermal power plants but evolved and diversified its business lines and capacities to other industries two decades after its establishment. The group is the first and leading Middle East-based general contractor of thermal power plants in MENA region;

A conglomerate involved in the development of power, oil and gas, and railroad projects; oversees more than 30 subsidiary companies; products include gas and steam turbines, turbo-compressors, turbine blades and vanes, power generators, heat recovery steam generators, power plant electrical and control systems, and locomotives; established in 1993.

Mapna Group is owned and controlled by Saba Power and Water Industries Investment. Saba Power and Water Industries Investment company it is owned by Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company (Entity designated by OFAC for being owned and controlled by Iran Regime);

Bank Pasargad is controlling 5.55% of Mapna Group shares. Bank Pasargad is also designated for being controlled by Iran Regime;

Germany’s IFIC Holding AG (IHAG) has been a MAPNA partner in building South Isfahan Power Plant;

MAPNA Group oversees more than 30 subsidiary companies;

MAPNA works with designated Khatam-al Anbiya Construction Headquarters;

Siemens – signed energy deals with Iran’s Mapna Group;

Also Known As:
Iran Power Plant Projects Management Co.
Iran Power Plant Projects Management
Iran Power Plant Management Company

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 231, Mirdamad Blvd., 1918953651, Tehran – Iran

Phone:
+98 21 8198 1001-2

Website:
www.mapna.com

E-Mail:
info@mapna.com

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the British government in 2011 as entities of concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Works together with designated Khatam-al Anbiya Construction Headquarters;
» MAPNA Group oversees more than 30 subsidiary companies;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.