Oil Industries Engineering and Construction (IOEC)

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Consignee of an interdicted shipment of 2,528 packages of fiberglass reinforced plastic cable carriers sent from India to Iran, reportedly for re-shipment to Neka Novin Co., a company which is
involved in procurement for Iran’s nuclear program;

Intended recipient of carbon steel flanges and fittings and stainless steel fittings, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Co.) was denied on October 25, 2006, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG); intended recipient of stainless steel flanges and fittings, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Co.) was denied on May 24, 2006, by a member state of the NSG.

Installs and commissions industrial plants in the oil, gas and petrochemical sectors; services include projectfeasibility, economic, and environmental studies, project management and administration, engineering design, material and equipment inspection and testing, procurement supervision, construction management, and onshore and offshore drilling;

Has had projects completed by Iran Tablo Company (ITC), Tosse Silooha, and Tanootas Taban
Engineering and Construction Company (TEC);

Installs and commissions industrial plants, specifically in the oil, gas and petrochemical sectors; performs tasks including engineering, construction and procurement of materials from domestic and international sources; claims to have completed 150 projects;

Owned and contolled by National Iranian Oil Company NIOC and Oil Industry’s Pension Fund
About 95 percent of its shares belong to the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) and Oil Industry’s Pension Fund; subsidiary companies include Oil & Energy Industries’ Engineering & Design (OIED), Kish Petroleum Engineering (KPE), Persia Oil & Gas Drilling Company (POGDC), and Energy Industries’ Engineering & Design (EIED); overseas “offices,” OIEC Overseas Ltd. in UK, OIEC Services UK Ltd., and OIEC, Dubai are engaged in procurement from foreign companies.

Reportedly part of a consortium, also including South Korea’s LG Engineering and Iranian Offshore Engineering and Construction Co. (IOEC), that was awarded a contract in 2002 to implement Phases 9 and 10 of Iran’s South Pars gas development project;

Intended recipient (along with consortium members LG and IOEC) of carbon steel flanges and fittings and stainless steel fittings, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Co.) was denied on October 25, 2006, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG); intended recipient (along with consortium members LG and IOEC) of stainless steel flanges and fittings, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Co.) was denied on May 24, 2006, by a member state of the NSG.

Also Known As:
Oil Industries’ Engineering and Construction Company
Oil Industries’ Engineering & Construction Group

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1988

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No.2, Pirooz St, South Kamranieh Tehran 1937956751, Iran
– P.O. Box 16315-188, Tehran, Iran
– No.2, OIEC Bldg., Pirooz St., Southern Kamranieh Ave., 19379 Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 22214018

E-Mail:
info@oiecgroup.com

Web Site:
www.oiecgroup.com

Person of interests:
Dr. Seyed Ahmad Mir Motahari (Chairman)
Ali Hamidi (Managing Director)
Rokneddin Javadi (Vice President & Projects Director)
Mohammad Bagher Samiei Khansari (Finance Director)
Bamdad Motaghi (Human Resource & Logistics Director)

Reason for color:
» EU-designated Iranian Offshore Engineering Construction Co. (IOEC) for providing logistical support to the Government of Iran;
» Consignee of an interdicted shipment of 2,528 packages of fiberglass reinforced plastic cable carriers sent from India to Iran, reportedly for re-shipment to Neka Novin Co., a company which is involved in procurement for Iran’s nuclear program;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.