Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC);

Intended recipient of duplex pipeline strainers, mesh filters and Viton, the procurement of which (through Azar Ab Industries Company) was denied on February 18, 2005, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Intended recipient of specialty alloy pipes which Proclad International Pipelines, Ltd. (“PROCLAD”), a British corporation, attempted to procure from PA, INC (a U.S. company) and export to Iran without a required license;

Responsible for developing the South Pars, North Pars, Golshan, and Ferdowsi gas fields. Activities include reservoir evaluation, technical and economic assessments, engineering studies, and appraisal and selection of contractors;

Also Known As:
Pars Oil & Gas Company
POGC
P.O.G.C
PAGC
Pars Oil & Gas
Pars Oil and Gas Co.
Pars Oil & Gas Co.
Pars Oil And Gas Company P J S C

Established:
1998

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
– NO 133. Parvin Etesami St. Fatemi, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 1414173111, Tehran, Iran
– No.133 – Side of Parvin Etesami Alley – Opposite of Sazman Ab – Dr. Fatemi Ave., Tehran, Iran
– No. 133 Parvin Etesami St., Dr. Fatemi Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
0098 021 88966031-40 ,
+98-21- 88989263 ,

E-Mail:
info@pogc.ir
info@pogc.org

Web Site:
www.pogc.ir
www.pogc.org

Person of interests:
Roknoldin Javadi Abhari;
Ali Akbar Shaban Por;
Abdol Mahamad Delparish;
Ali Bani Hatam;
Mohammad Meshkin Fam;
Morteza Elahi;

Reason for the color:
» Pars Oil and Gas Company added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 as an entity determined to be owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;
» Pars Oil and Gas Company added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 12/21/2010, as an entity determined to be owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;
» Pars Oil and Gas Company (POGC), a subsidiary of National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), and is responsible for development of all phases of South Pars gas field and development of North Pars, Golshan and Ferdowsi gas fields, as well;
» Pars Oil and Gas Company was removed from Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 16, 2016;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government.


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.