Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Telecommunication Company of Iran, or TCI is the fixed-line incumbent operator in Iran offering services in fixed telephony, DSL and data services for both residential and business customers, all throughout the country. It was established in 1971 with a new organizational structure as the main responsible administration for the entire telecommunication affairs;

Iran Telecommunication Industries (ITI) was also founded in the same year to manufacture the required equipment for the national long-distance network. TCI has monopoly over Iran’s fixed line infrastructure, and it was until 2010, Iran’s largest cellular operator (MCI) and Internet service provider and data communication operator (DCI). As of November 2010, MCI accounts for more than 70% of TCI’s profit;

TCI has utilized equipment and services such as digital switching centers, optical fiber cables, mobile phones, data networks, satellite services, and telephone special services. TCI manufactures more than 80% of the required equipment inside Iran;

TCI is exporting technical and engineering services, as well as consulting and contracting services. It is also responsible for censoring most of the internet in Iran, as serves as a bottleneck for the monitoring of all communications;

Telecommunications Company of Iran (TCI) is owned or controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Also Known as:
Telephone Company of Iran Ltd. (formerly)

Established:
1931

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 504 Dr. Shariati Avenue Tehran,  15598, Iran

Phone:
98 21 8811 3938

Website:
www.tci.ir

E-mail:
info@tci.ir

Person of interests:
Mr. Seyyed Asadollah Dehnad (Managing Director and Director )

Reason for the color:
» Paramilitary organization that is responsible for planing terrorist attacks, and supporting terrorist organizations, Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) owns 51% of TCI (purchased in 2009);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.