The Basij Resistance Force

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Basij is one of the five forces of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. A paramilitary volunteer militia established in Iran in 1979 by order of Ayatollah Khomeini;

Today the force consists of young Iranians who volunteer, often in exchange for official benefits. Basij serve as an auxiliary force engaged in activities such as internal security, enforcing state control over society, law enforcement auxiliary, providing social services, organizing public religious ceremonies, policing morals, and suppression of dissident gatherings;

The Basij are subordinate to and receive their orders from the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and the Supreme Leader of Iran, to whom they are known for their loyalty;

The force was often present and reacting to the widespread 2009 Iranian election protests and 2017–18 Iranian protests. Along with the Iranian riot police and the Ansar-e-Hezbollah, the Basij have been active in suppressing student demonstrations in Iran. A Western analyst believed thousands of Iranian paramilitary Basij fighters were stationed in Syria as of December 2013.

The Basij is enforcing the hijab, arresting women for violating the dress code, and arresting youths for attending mixed gender parties or being in public with unrelated members of the opposite sex, the Basij are used to spread the state’s ideology, serve as propaganda machine in political campaigns, justify clerical rule, protect politicians, and enforce Islamic morality and rules. They are part of the Islamic Republic’s of Iran’s overall avowed plan to have millions of informers. The Basiji also undermine dissent; for instance, they play a key role in suppressing uprisings and demonstrations;

The Basij Resistance Force is organization controlled by IRGC;

The Basij have been implicated in attacks on university students, abuse of detainees and violence against peaceful protesters;

Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 6/9/2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13553, The Basij is being designated for being controlled by the IRGC;

The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) took action on October 16, 2018 against a vast network of businesses providing financial support to the Basij Resistance Force (Basij), a paramilitary force subordinate to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). Among other malign activities, the IRGC’s Basij militia recruits, trains, and deploys child soldiers to fight in IRGC-fueled conflicts across the region. This Iran-based network is known as Bonyad Taavon Basij;

Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company, acts as an intermediary for the economic entrenchment of the Basij and Bonyad Taavon Basij;

Founder:
Ruhollah Khomeini

Also Known As:
Baseej
Basij
Basij-e Melli
Mobilization of the Oppressed Organization
Sazman Basij Melli
Sazman-e Moghavemat-e Basij
Vahed-e Basij-e Mostazafeen
National Mobilization Organization
National Resistance Mobilization
Resistance Mobilization Force
Niruyeh Moghavemat Basij

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1979

Country:
Iran

Website:
www.basij.ir

E-mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Alireza Afshar 1990–1998
Mohammad Hejazi – 1998–2007
Hossein Taeb – 2007–2009
Mohammad Reza Naqdi (commander) – 2009–2016
Gholamhossein Gheybparvar – 2016–present

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 16, 2018 for targeting recruitment of child soldiers;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 6/9/2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13553;
» The Basij is being designated for being controlled by the IRGC

» The Basij Resistance Force is a volunteer paramilitary organization operating under the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);
» Iran’s Basij promised to butcher me for fighting compulsory hijab;
» Iran regime’s IRGC commander praises terrorist proxy group Basij;
» IRGC Navy to Establish Basij Navy;
» Iranian Bassij Forces attack student gathering;
» Iran’s Basij monitors Christians in Iran;

You May Be Interested