Radiation Applications Development Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI); develops irradiation technology and facilities for use in medical, security, and scientific applications;

Activities include the design and construction of irradiation facilities, testing, procurement, and production of equipment and instruments required for radiation facilities, and work with research reactors;

Operates a gamma irradiation facility in Tehran, which provides commercial irradiation services; in 2010, built a gamma irradiation facility in Bonab that contains dosimetry, microbiology, and polymer labs; oversees Qazvin Rhodotron Irradiation Facility, an electron irradiation facility at the Emam Khomeini Science and Technology Park that houses a Rhodotron accelerator;

Involved In::
Nuclear Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Radiation Applications Development Holding Company
RAD

Established:
2011

Country:
Iran

Address:
Kargar Shomali, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
02188221221

Website:
www.radi-co.ir

E-mail:
info@radi-co.ir

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.