Qatar Airways

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector – Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Qatar Airways, is the state-owned flag carrier of Qatar;

The airline operates a hub-and-spoke network, linking over 150 international destinations across Africa, Central Asia, Europe, Far East, South Asia, Middle East, North America, South America and Oceania;

Qatar Airways Ltd. have increased services to Iran to fill gaps where the Islamic republic’s own operators are struggling to operate; (2012)

Qatar Airways announced 31 extra flights/week across four Iranian cities, representing 150% capacity hike, beginning in January 2012;

Flight Radar data showed increased traffic over Iran indicating Qatar Airways is working with the Islamic Republic to reroute flights to other destinations over Iranian airspace. The airspace over Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain and Egypt is closed for any Qatar registered aircraft due to sudden political issues; (2017)

BBC detailed how Qatar paid $1.150 billion for terrorist groups, including the Iran-backed “Hezbollah” Brigades in Iraq, as ransom for the release of hostages that were being held in Iraq. It said that Doha used Qatar Airways to transport the funds that it handed in cash to the terrorists; (July 2018)

Major European airlines including Air France and British Airways have stopped flights to Iran, following the sanctions’ announcement, but Qatar Airways will continue flights to Iran, despite U.S. sanctions, Iran destinations include Mashhad and Shiraz, while the airline operates daily flights to Tehran, according to its website; (October 09, 2018)

Iranian regime is top state sponsor of terrorism, and is known by sending trained fighters, spies and terrorist in EU, U.S. and Middle East via Mahan Air, Iran Air and other Airline companies;

Iranian Airports are controlled by the Revolutionary Guards. IRGC is organization that supports terrorist organizations with money, weapons, fighters. (Revolutionary Guards control of Iranian airports – Iran airports report)

Industry:
Aviation Industry

Established:
November 22, 1993

Also Known As:
Qatar Airways Company Q.C.S.C.
Qatar Airways Ltd.

Country:
Qatar

Address:
Qatar Airways Towers, Doha, Qatar

Fleet size:
220

Destinations:
150

Website:
www.qatarairways.com

E-mail:
info@qatarairways.com

Person of interests:
Akbar Al Baker (CEO)

Reason for the color:
» Qatar Airways will continue flights to Iran, despite U.S. sanctions;
» Revolutionary Guards control of Iranian airports – Iran airports report;

You May Be Interested