Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Manufactures radio links, digital video broadcasting products, and technology for terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, including modulators, digital receivers, compact transmitters, and re-multiplexers;

Oversees Rastafann Ertebat Engineering Company;

Has close commercial ties with:
Iran Electronics Industry (IEI)
Iran Communications Industry (ICI)
Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB);

In 2011, received U.S.-origin synthesizers and analog devices from Malaysia-based Green Wave Telecommunication, Sdn Bhn that could reportedly be used in weapon guidance systems; Negar Ghodskani, who is an employee of both Green Wave and Fanavari Moj Khavar, allegedly facilitated the export of the items to Green Wave in Malaysia, which transshipped them to Fanavari Moj Khavar in Iran; Green Wave employee Alireza Jalali allegedly repackaged the goods and falsified invoices that understated the value of the items to Malaysian customs authorities;

Provides financial and material support to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury; has designed components for Iran’s missile systems;

Also Known As:
Fana Moj;
Fana Mowj;
Fanamoj Company;
Fanavari Mod Khavar;
Fanavari Moj Khavar Co.;
Fanavari Moudj Khavar Group;
Fanavari Mowj Khavar;

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 90, 15th St., North Kargar Avenue, Tehran 1439763111, Iran;
No 1, Sartipi Ave, Semiari Ave, Shariati St, Tehran 19316-63381, Iran;
No. 7, 15th St., North Amir Abad St., North Karegar St., Tehran, Iran;

Phone:
(+98-21) 88334633

Website:
www.fanamoj.com

E-mail:
info@fanamoj.com

Person of interests:
Mahmood Fakhraei (director);
Fahimeh Noori (managing director);

Reason for the color:
» Added on October 13, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.