Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
A senior Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) official and a shareholder of a number of IRISL-controlled shell companies; has served as managing director of Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDS) and South Shipping Line Iran (SSL).

Has held an equity stake in each of the following Malta-registered companies, all of which are affiliated with IRISL:
Balsam Shipping Limited
Buttercup Shipping Limited
Camellia Shipping Limited
Carnation Sea Transportation Limited
Chaplet Shipping Limited
Chariot Maritime Limited
Charisma Maritime Limited
Charm Maritime Limited
Heliotrope Shipping Limited
Helix Shipping Limited
Ifold Shipping Company Limited
Jackman Shipping Company Limited
Kingswood Shipping Company Limited
Lancing Shipping Company Limited
Midhurst Shipping Company Limited
Newhaven Shipping Company Limited
Oxted Shipping Company Limited
Petworth Shipping Company Limited
Quinns Shipping Company Limited
Reigate Shipping Company Limited

Also Known As:
Hassan Jalilzadeh
Hassan Djalilzadeh

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
January 26, 1959

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 30, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.