Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
According to the statue of Calcimin Company, the main activities of the company include the following items: Exploration and exploitation of mines, Concentration and smelting of minerals, Establishment of mineral processing plants, Performing all business activities related to the company’s activities;

Calcimin, is owned by Iran Zinc And Mines Development Company, acts as an intermediary to maintain ownership over four additional mineral companies: Bandar Abbas Zinc Production Company, Qeshm Zinc Smelting And Reduction Company, Zanjan Acid Production Company, and Parsian Catalyst Chemical Company;

OFAC designated Calcimin pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by IZMDC;

Additionally, OFAC designated Bandar Abbas Zinc Production Company, Qeshm Zinc Smelting and Reduction Company, Zanjan Acid Production Company, and Parsian Catalyst Chemical Company pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Calcimin;

Also Known As:
Kalsimin
Calcimin Company (LLP)

Established:
November 24, 1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 12, St. Bilal Habashi, Khorramshahr Ave., Zanjan 4516773541, Iran
Second Floor, No. 13, Street 8th, Ghaem Magham Farahari Ave., Tehran 1586868513, Iran

Phone:
0098 024 33742637-8
0098 021 88502317-8

Website:
www.calcimin.com

E-mail:
info@calcimin.com

Person of interests:

Board of DirectorsSideAgent
Alireza FatemiChairman of the BoardEngineering and research company of non-metallic metals
Saeed ZarandiDeputy ChairmanAndrew Maghran Investment Company
Mohammad YazdiMember of the BoardMining Development Company of Iran
Amir Rahimi Ghazi KalayehMember of the BoardZinc Industry Development Co.
Saeed AnjdaniMember of the BoardComplex of Smelting and Reclamation on Qeshm

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 16, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for being owned or controlled by IZMDC;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.