Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Esfehan’s Mobarakeh Steel Company, the largest steel maker in the Middle East and North Africa region, is used as a revenue stream for Bonyad Taavon Basij’s economic conglomerate. Esfahan’s Mobarakeh Steel Company has provided millions of dollars each year to Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company, an entity with close ties to the Basij and its Bonyad Taavon Basij;

Mobarakeh Steel Company produces more than 50 percent of Iran’s steel in all major markets;

Manufacturer of hot- and cold-rolled steel, pickled coils, narrow strip coil, tinplate sheet and coil, galvanized coil, and slab;

OFAC designated Esfahan’s Mobarakeh Steel Company pursuant to E.O. 13224 for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company;

Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company, acts as an intermediary for the economic entrenchment of the Basij and Bonyad Taavon Basij, both connected to IRGC;

Affiliated with the National Iranian Steel Company, Iran’s Ministry of Industries and Mines;

Subsidiary of the Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization (IMIDRO), in 2004, Mobarakeh Steel Complex transferred to IMIDRO its 30% holding of Ahwaz Steel Commercial & Technical Service GmbH (a.k.a. Ascotec), a steel company that, on November 17, 2003, was denied United States export privileges for five years and ordered to pay a $50,000 penalty to settle charges of violating the U.S. Export Administration Regulations by causing the exportation of vehicle spare parts, computer components, spare parts for mining machinery, switches, rotary hammers, pneumatic hammers and chisels, and electromotors, from the United States to Iran via Germany without the required authorization from the Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury;

According to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), established an assembly line for the reported production of maraging steel; equipped with a pelletizing plant, iron and steel making facilities, a hot strip mill, a cold rolling mill, and a Compact Strip Production (CSP);

Industry:
Metallurgy and Minerals

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Esfehan’s Mobarakeh Steel Co.
Mobarakeh Steel Company
Esfahan’s Mobarakeh Steel Company
Mobarakeh Steel
Esfahan Mobarakeh Steel Complex
MSC
Mobarakeh Steel Mill

Established:
1992

Country:
Iran

Address:
P.O. Box 161-84815, Mobarakeh, Esfahan 11131-84881, Iran;
Mobarakeh Steel Company, Sa’adat Abad St., Azadi SQ., Esfahan, Esfahan, Iran;
Mobarakeh Steel Company, No. 2, Gol Azin Alley, Kouhestan St., Ketah SQ., Sa’adat Abad, Tehran, Iran;

Phone:
+983152733333

Website:
www.en.msc.ir
www.msc.ir

E-mail:
info@msc.ir

National ID No.:
10260289464 (Iran)

Commercial Registry Number:
411175869887 (Iran)

Person of interests:
Bahram Sobhani

Operational Scheme:
Bonyad support network IRGC’s financial lifeline

Articles/Reports:
Bonyad Taavon Sepah – Report

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13876 for being persons appointed to a position as a state official of Iran by the Supreme Leader;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 16, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.