Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Acid Sazan company is one of the largest privately owned companies in the field of sulfuric acid production, which produces 98.5 sulfuric acid in two production plants with a capacity of 100 thousand tons per year;

Zanjan Acid Production Company is designated by OFAC pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Calcimin;

Calcimin, which is owned by IZMDC, acts as an intermediary to maintain ownership over four additional mineral companies: Bandar Abbas Zinc Production Company, Qeshm Zinc Smelting And Reduction Company, Zanjan Acid Production Company, and Parsian Catalyst Chemical Company;

Iran’s Zinc Mines Development Company (IZMDC), Iran’s preeminent, multibillion-dollar zinc and lead mining and processing holding company, which owns several subsidiary mining, smelting, and mineral production complexex;

Industry:
Metallurgy and Minerals

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Zanjan Acid Makers
Zanjan Acid Makers and Alvand Rouinkaran
Zanjan Acid Sazan

Established:
2006

Country:
Iran

Address:
The end of the Tenth Bahrevari Street, Zinc Industrial Town, 5 km off Bijar Road, Zanjan, Iran

Phone:
0098 32383549 – 32383072 – 32383073

Website:
www.acidsazan.ir

E-mail:
info@acidsazan.ir

Person of interests:
Mohammad Heydarzadeh

Operational Scheme:
Bonyad support network IRGC’s financial lifeline

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 16, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by Calcimin;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.