Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Viyan Zanganeh (Zanganeh) is representative at Qatirji Group and a senior IRGC-QF official who facilitate the shipment of millions of dollars of oil by NITC;

Nasrollah Sardashti (Sardashti) worked with Hizballah on logistics and pricing for oil shipments to Syria. Sardashti also worked with Qatirji Group representative Viyan Zanganeh;

In 2018, OFAC designated Syrian regime-affiliated Qatirji Group for facilitating fuel trades between the Syrian regime and the Islamic State of Iraq and al Sham (ISIS), including providing oil products to ISIS-controlled territory. As of early 2020, the Qatirji Group’s Zanganeh continued to work closely with the IRGC-QF to coordinate NIOC’s provision of millions of barrels of oil and petroleum products to be shipped to Syria, as well as millions of dollars in payments back to Iran. In mid-2020, Zanganeh continued to act as an intermediary between the IRGC-QF and a Syrian regime-affiliated business, arranging for the funding of the release of a seized vessel and additional shipments of fuel oil;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As
Zanganeh, Vian

Born
23 Sep 1974

Country:
Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
E34651195 ((Iran)) expires 26 Aug 2020

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 26, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, the IRGC-QF;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.