Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ali Akbar Purebrahim (Purebrahim), managing director of NIOC’s Switzerland-based subsidiary Naftiran Intertrade Company (NICO), has worked with the IRGC-QF on petroleum sales contracts, and worked with senior IRGC-QF official Ghasemi to arrange the shipment of oil, including pricing and payment for the shipment. Under Purebrahim’s leadership, NICO carried thousands of tons of liquified petroleum gas (LPG) belonging to NIOC as part of an arrangement to transport multiple shipments of LPG per month;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As
Pourebrahim, Ali Akbar
Pour-Ebrahim, Ali-Akbar
Pourebrahimabadi, Aliakbar
Purebrahimabadi, Ali Akbar

Born:
22 Dec 1987

Country:
Switzerland

Address:
Lausanne, Switzerland
Tehran, Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
X42276294 (Iran) expires 21 Sep 2022

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 26, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, Rostam Ghasemi;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.