Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Kavian Petrochemical Co. (Kavian P.C.), registered under No. 255100 in the Registration Office is a subsidiary of Bakhtar Petrochemical Company (BPC). The main objective of BPC as a holding company which was established with the investment made by NPC and other private investment companies, is to organize and arrange the financial resources and ascertain correct implementation of western petrochemical projects. Kavian P.C., founded in 2005, is responsible to supply the required feedstock into the Western Ethylene Pipeline for other projects established under Bakhtar Petrochemical Co.;

On 29 October 2020, Kavian Petrochemical had been added to the U.S. SDN list. Kavian Petrochemical was sanctioned under Section 3(a)(ii) of Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;

Iran’s petroleum and petrochemical industries are major sources of revenue for the Iranian regime and fund its malign activities throughout the Middle East.

Foreign financial institutions that knowingly facilitate significant transactions for, or persons that provide material or certain other support to, the Kavian Petrochemical, risk exposure to sanctions that could sever their access to the U.S. financial system or block their property and interests in property under U.S. jurisdiction;

“The Iranian regime benefits from a global network of entities facilitating the Iranian petrochemical sector,” said Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin. “The United States remains committed to targeting any revenue source the Iranian regime uses to fund terrorist groups and oppress the Iranian people.”;

Bank of Industry and Mine has provided financing to Iran Khodro Company and Kavian Petrochemical, a subsidiary of National Petrochemical Company. Bank of Industry and Mine is a state-owned development bank that provides financing for industrial and mining projects in Iran;

Main customer of Mobin Petrochemical Company is first phase petrochemical companies such as PPC, BPC, ZPC, JPC, ASPC and etc. also giving utilities to some second phase companies such as Morvarid, Mehr and Kavian. Mobin Petrochemical Company is designated by the U.S. Treasury pursuant E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by PGPIC on June 07, 2019;

Shareholders:
Bakhtar Petrochemical Company – 60.6
Oil Pension Fund – 19.8
Mahabad Petrochemical Company – 4.225
Kordestan Petrochemical Company – 4.225
Polymer Kermanshah Petrochemical Co. – 4.225
Lorestan Petrochemical Company – 4.225
Chemical Paeez Sarafrazan Company – 2.5
Other Shareholders – 0.2

Industry:
Oil Industry

Also Known As:
Kavian Petrochemical Company
Kavian Petrochemical Co.
Kavian Petrochemical Commercial
Kavian Petrochemical Corporation
Kavian Petrochemical Private Joint Stock Company

Country:
Iran

Address:
Fatemi Street West Corner Khazan Alley, Plaque 2, Tehran, Iran
Petro Kavian, Asalouye, Bushehr 7539175146, Iran
Pars Special Energy Economic Zone, Kavian Petrochemical Complex, Asalouyeh, Iran
North Kargar Street, Plaque 310, Fourth Floor, Tehran, Iran
West Fatemi Street, Corner of Khazan Alley, Number 2, Tehran, Iran
Ashrafi Esfahani Highway, Fourth Road Punak, Falahzadeh Boulevard, Plaque 40, Floor 5, Tehran, Iran
4th Floor No. 310, North Kargar Ave., Shahid Fatemi Cross Upsards, Tehran, Iran
Kavian Petrochemical Co., PSEEZ, Asaluyeh, Iran

Phone:
66438600

Website:
www.petrokavian.com

E-mail:
info@petrokavian.com

Registration Number:
255100 (Iran)

National ID No.:
10102953996 (Iran)

Person of interests:
Ramezan Oladi – Vice Chairman & Managing Director
Davood Reza Rabbani – Chairman of the Board
Ali Beiraghi – Member of the Board
Mahdi Najafi – Member of the Board
Saeid Ganji – Member of the Board

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 29, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.